BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Wichita, KS (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Wichita metro is home to 648,935 people (up 0.8% over five years), with a median household income of $68,930. Typical rent of $1,206/month works out to 21.0% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Wichita's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.2%
Manufacturing17.3%
Retail trade10.7%
Professional & management9.3%
Arts, food & hospitality8.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 21.0% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Wichita market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Wichita?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,206/month suggests a household income around $48,000/year. The metro's median household income is $68,930.

What are the biggest industries in Wichita?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.2%), Manufacturing (17.3%), Retail trade (10.7%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.