BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Winston, NC (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Winston metro is home to 683,637 people (up 3.3% over five years), with a median household income of $64,282. Typical rent of $1,529/month works out to 28.5% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Winston's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care24.3%
Manufacturing14.8%
Retail trade11.1%
Professional & management9.7%
Construction7.5%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 28.5% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Winston market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Winston?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,529/month suggests a household income around $61,000/year. The metro's median household income is $64,282.

What are the biggest industries in Winston?

By workforce share: Education & health care (24.3%), Manufacturing (14.8%), Retail trade (11.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.