BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Worcester, MA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Worcester metro is home to 861,664 people (down 8.2% over five years), with a median household income of $93,561. Typical rent of $2,105/month works out to 27.0% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Worcester's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care28.0%
Professional & management12.3%
Manufacturing11.6%
Retail trade11.2%
Construction7.0%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 27.0% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Worcester market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Worcester?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,105/month suggests a household income around $84,000/year. The metro's median household income is $93,561.

What are the biggest industries in Worcester?

By workforce share: Education & health care (28.0%), Professional & management (12.3%), Manufacturing (11.6%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.