BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Yakima, WA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Yakima metro is home to 256,605 people (up 2.9% over five years), with a median household income of $68,015. Typical rent of $1,362/month works out to 24.0% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Yakima's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.4%
Agriculture & mining15.2%
Retail trade10.9%
Manufacturing9.6%
Arts, food & hospitality7.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 24.0% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Yakima market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Yakima?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,362/month suggests a household income around $54,000/year. The metro's median household income is $68,015.

What are the biggest industries in Yakima?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.4%), Agriculture & mining (15.2%), Retail trade (10.9%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.