BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Youngstown, OH (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Youngstown metro is home to 428,430 people (down 21.5% over five years), with a median household income of $55,357. Typical rent of $1,047/month works out to 22.7% of the median household income — comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Youngstown's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care25.1%
Manufacturing15.5%
Retail trade12.0%
Arts, food & hospitality10.1%
Professional & management7.3%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 22.7% of median income leave room for rent growth without pricing out the median tenant. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Youngstown market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Youngstown?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,047/month suggests a household income around $42,000/year. The metro's median household income is $55,357.

What are the biggest industries in Youngstown?

By workforce share: Education & health care (25.1%), Manufacturing (15.5%), Retail trade (12.0%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.