BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Yuba City, CA (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Yuba City metro is home to 182,050 people (up 6.2% over five years), with a median household income of $74,762. Typical rent of $2,033/month works out to 32.6% of the median household income — above the 30% affordability threshold, a strain signal (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Yuba City's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care22.5%
Retail trade12.2%
Professional & management8.6%
Construction8.4%
Arts, food & hospitality8.2%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 32.6% of median income leave little headroom — expect tenant price sensitivity. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Yuba City market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Yuba City?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $2,033/month suggests a household income around $81,000/year. The metro's median household income is $74,762.

What are the biggest industries in Yuba City?

By workforce share: Education & health care (22.5%), Retail trade (12.2%), Professional & management (8.6%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.