BRRRR ★ MARKETS

Living in Yuma, AZ (2026): economy, work & what renters pay

The Yuma metro is home to 207,685 people (down 0.1% over five years), with a median household income of $60,417. Typical rent of $1,424/month works out to 28.3% of the median household income — near the 30% affordability threshold (Census ACS + Zillow, September 2026).

Who works here: industry mix

The share of Yuma's workforce by sector — the base of tenant demand:

Sector% of workforce
Education & health care20.4%
Retail trade10.5%
Arts, food & hospitality10.1%
Agriculture & mining9.7%
Professional & management9.6%

Education & health care is the metro's largest employment base — sectors like education and health care are recession-resilient anchors for rental demand.

What this means for renters and landlords

Rents at 28.3% of median income leave moderate headroom; underwrite rent growth conservatively. Market pricing, yields and the Star Score live on the Yuma market page; run a deal in the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What salary do you need to rent comfortably in Yuma?

At the 30%-of-income affordability rule, typical rent of $1,424/month suggests a household income around $57,000/year. The metro's median household income is $60,417.

What are the biggest industries in Yuma?

By workforce share: Education & health care (20.4%), Retail trade (10.5%), Arts, food & hospitality (10.1%) (Census ACS 5-year).

Home values and rents: Zillow ZHVI / ZORI, September 2026 metro figures. Factor scores are editorial estimates on public data. Last reviewed October 2026. Not investment advice — verify locally before acting. Methodology & sources.